Print this Page

Staff

At Brown, we foster the growth of internationally minded people and create positive attitudes about learning. Our award-winning leadership team and teaching staff are dedicated to creating fun, engaging learning experiences every day. Just ask the kids!

Below, you will find a listing of all staff linked to their DPS email address (typically first_last@dpsk12.org). Please also click on your child’s grade level to see more detailed information specific to your child’s curriculum and links to teacher blogs.

 

Principal
Lynn HeintzmanPrincipal Lynn Heintzman

Lynn Heintzman is the proud new principal at Brown International.  She comes to us with many years of experience as an English teacher, assistant principal, principal and most recently, Chief Academic Officer in a neighboring school district.  Ms. Heintzman came to Brown because there is a clear and deliberate focus on supporting the International Baccalaureate program and the opportunities for students at Brown to become global citizens who are committed and active learners, cooperative members of our society and curious risk-takers.  She looks forward to working with all members of our community to increase parent and family support to ensure that each child comes to school on time, every day, ready to learn!

 

Assistant Principal
Maureen Hogan 

School Nurse
Kristina Polizzotto

Psychologist
Jackie Person

Secretarial Staff
Sheryl Frausto
Sheri Niko  

ECE
Carrie Nelson
Elizabeth Gershman  

Kindergarten
Amy Anderson
Jessica Studley (previously Frazier)
Alicia Polston
Christine Tobin

1st Grade
Rachel Tabibi
Kendall Clausen
Jennifer Kaplan
Anna Wallenkamp (previously Johnson)

2nd Grade
Heidi Stark (Hokenson)
Kate Tynan-Ridgeway
Julie Weathers

3rd Grade
Carleen Block
Diane Guerrero-Even
Amy Hegwood

4th Grade
Kathleen Gormley
Mark Flancbaum
Diane Santorico

5th Grade
Michelle Townley
Eric Hines
Susan Powers

Visual Arts
Barth Quenzer

Spanish and Technology
Trent McFalls

Gym/Dance

Music
Pam Lockwood

Library
Cindy Spruce

IB Coordinator
Melissa Capozza

Humanities Facilitator
Jamie Johnson

Intervention Teachers
Sarah Bernauer

Affective Needs
Whitney Schmitz 

ESL
Shelley Keeling Cooper

Special Education
Meegan Epps 
Amy Mitchell
Lisa Hennessy

Speech Therapist
Cindy Snalam

Occupational/Physical Therapist
Laura Nollsch

Gifted and Talented
Genero Mercado-Perea

Indian Focus Program
Kathryn Redhorse

Paraprofessionals
Kim Alire
Anna Archuleta
Chris Bleier
Erica Castorena
Veronica Gaitan-Trujillo
Paul Stephens(Technology)
Michelle Palacios
Patricia Sanchez

Lunchroom
Martha Martinez, Manager
Leticia Cervantes, Manager
Michelle Sotelo, Assistant

Custodial Staff
Phyllis Troncosa
Mauricio Gonzales

Permanent link to this article: http://brown.dpsk12.org/about/staff/